Ian Partridge  tenor
Index / Concerts / Contact

MASTERCLASSES, COURSES, COMPETITIONS etc

see index page for future events

Earlier events include:

Susan Longfield Prize
23rd February 2017
Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Adjudicator


Talk: Speaking for Myself
20th March 2017, 8.00pm
Dryburgh Hall, Putney Leisure Centre, Dryburgh Road, London SW15

London Bach Society 70th birthday
7th November 2016
St George's, Hanover Square
Speaking

In Conversation with Sheila Armstrong and Stephen Roberts
31st October 2016, 8.00pm
Dryburgh Hall, Putney Leisure Centre, Dryburgh Road, London SW15

Masterclass
23rd October 2016
Holywell Music Room
Part of the Oxford Lieder Festival

Masterclass
12th October 2016
Winchester College

Summer Music School
23rd to 29th July 2016
Sherborne School, Dorset
Course: the Art of Singing.

Masterclass
3rd June 2016
Royal Northern College of Music

Handel Singing Competition 2016
21st March (Semi-Final)
4th April (Final)
The Grosvenor Chapel (semi-final); St George's, Hanover Square (final)
Adjudicators:Ian Partridge Chairman, Catherine Denley, Michael George , others tbc.
Part of the London Handel Festival

Susan Longfield Prize
11th February 2016
Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Adjudicator

Masterclass
20th November 2015, 2.30pm
St John's, Wimbledon
Part of the Wimbledon International Music Festival

Bach Singing Prize 2015
Tuesday 3rd Nov, 7.00pm (Semi-Final)
Friday 13th Nov, 7.00pm (Final)
St George's, Hanover Square
Adjudicators: tbc
Masterclasses
18th to 29th August 2015
10th Residential Summer Music Academy, Siena, Italy

Summer Music School
25th July to 1st Aug 2015
Sherborne School, Dorset
Course: the Art of Singing.

Masterclasses
22nd to 224th July 2015
Royal College of Music

Masterclasses
May 2015
London Summer School of Voice

Masterclass
1st May 2015
Trinity URC & Trinity Centre, Wimbledon, Mansel Road, Wimbledon

Masterclasses
14th to 26th April 2015
Jackdaws

Masterclasses
11th to 18th April 2015
Voronezh, Tambov, St Petersburg, Russia

Handel Singing Competition 2015
Thursday 9th April, 6.00pm, (Semi-Final)
Monday 20th April, 7.00pm (Final)
St George's, Hanover Square
Adjudicators:Ian Partridge Chairman, Edward Blakeman, Sarah Connolly (final only), Catherine Denley, Michael George.
Part of the London Handel Festival

Masterclass
8th November 2014, 2.00pm
Rosslyn Hill Chapel, Hampstead
Part of the London Song Festival

The John Kerr Award for English Song
26th October 2014, 10am-6pm
Finchcocks, nr Goudhurst, Kent
Judges: Ian Partridge, Julie Kennard and Dr Geoffrey Govier

Masterclass
10th October 2014, 2.00pm
Holywell Music Room
Part of the Oxford Lieder Festival

Summer Music School
26th July to 1st Aug 2014
Sherborne School, Dorset
Course: the Art of Singing.

Tuesday 6th May 2014, 7.00pm
Final, Royal Over-Seas League Music Competition 2014
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Adjudicator
Masterclasses
26th-27th April 2014
Jackdaws

Handel Singing Competition 2014
6th March (Semi-Final)
18th March (Final)
St George's, Hanover Square
Adjudicators:Ian Partridge Chairman, John Mark Ainsley (Final only), Edward Blakeman, Catherine Denley, Michael George , Patrizia Kwella.
Part of the London Handel Festival

In Conversation with David Pyatt
3rd March 2014, 8.00pm
Dryburgh Hall, Putney Leisure Centre, Dryburgh Road, London SW15

Maureen Lehane Prize
8th Nov 2013
Wigmore Hall
Adjudicator.

Bach Singing Prize 2013
Monday 4th Nov (Semi-Final)
Friday 8th Nov (Final)
St George's, Hanover Square
Adjudicators: Margaret Cable, Peter Harvey, Ian Partridge, Anthony Robson
Summer Music School
20th to 27th July 2013
Sherborne School, Dorset
Course: the Art of Singing.

Britten talk
22nd Nov 2013
Stationers' Hall, London

Pre-concert talk: Britten's Michelangelo Sonnets
23rd Oct 2013
Holywell Music Room, Oxford

John Ireland Prize
18th June 2013
Birmingham Conservatoire
Adjudicator.

Peter Pears Day
13th April 2013
Keble College, Oxford
With Nicholas Cleobury, Humphrey Burton.

Masterclasses
22nd to 24th March 2013
Jackdaws

Handel Singing Competition 2013
Tuesday 19th March (Semi-Final)
Thursday 11th April, 7.00pm (Final)
St George's, Hanover Square
Adjudicators: Ian Partridge (Chairman), Edward Blakeman, Laurence Cummings, Catherine Denley, Michael George, Rosemary Joshua
Part of the London Handel Festival

In Conversation with Roderick Williams
18th March 2013, 8.00pm
Dryburgh Hall, Putney Leisure Centre, Dryburgh Road, London SW15

St John Passion Day
16th March 2013
Royal Academy of Music

In Conversation with Rosalind Plowright
14th January 2013, 8.00pm
Dryburgh Hall, Putney Leisure Centre, Dryburgh Road, London SW15

The John Kerr Award for English Song
21st October 2012, 11am-7pm
Finchcocks, nr Goudhurst, Kent
Judges: Julie Kennard, Ian Partridge and Dr Geoffrey Govier.

East Anglia Summer Music School
24th to 26th August 2012
University of East Anglia, Norwich
A weekend for singers and piano accompanists.

Masterclasses
21st August 2012
AIMS International Music School at Eastbourne College

Summer Music School
21st to 27th July 2012
Sherborne School, Dorset
Course: the Art of Singing.

Interview
5th May 2012
The Ivor Gurney Society AGM, Gloucester
Interviewer Ian Venables

Masterclasses
20th to 22nd April 2012
Jackdaws

John Warner Singing Competition
31st March 2012
Chichester
Adjudicator.

Handel Singing Competition 2012
Friday 2nd March (Semi-Final)
Thursday 15th March, 7.00pm (Final)
St George's, Hanover Square
Adjudicators include: Ian Partridge (Chairman), Catherine Denley, Patrizia Kwella, Rodney Milne
Part of the London Handel Festival

English Song Competition
25th January 2012
Royal College of Music
Adjudicator.

Monday 12th December 2011, 7.45pm
Masterclass
for the London Lieder Group
Craxton Studios, London

Masterclass
28th October 2011
Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Talk: La Bonne Chanson
25th October 2011
Holywell Music Room, Oxford
Part of the Oxford Lieder Festival.

Hampshire Singing Competition
24th October 2011
Winchester
Adjudicator.

In Conversation with John Sessions
17th October 2011, 8.00pm
Dryburgh Hall, Putney Leisure Centre, Dryburgh Road, London SW15

An Audience with Ian Partridge
27th August 2011
The Danube Festival of Song
Interviewer Richard Stokes, on board the MS Amadeus Royal.

Masterclasses
23rd August 2011
AIMS International Music School at Eastbourne College

East Anglia Summer Music School
5th to 7th August 2011
University of East Anglia, Norwich
A weekend for singers and piano accompanists.

Summer Music School
24th to 30th July 2011
Sherborne School, Dorset
Course: the Art of Singing.

Pre-concert Schubert talk
6th July 2011
Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, Oxford

Masterclasses
7th & 8th May 2011
Jackdaws

English Song Prize
3rd May 2011
Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London
Adjudicator.

Interview by Grayston Burgess
Sunday 10th April 2011, 11.00am
Charterhouse, London

Handel Singing Competition 2011
24th March, 6.00pm (Semi-Final)
7th April, 7.00pm (Final)
St George's, Hanover Square
Adjudicators: Ian Partridge (Chairman), Catherine Denley, Michael George and Patrizia Kwella.
Part of the London Handel Festival

Oxford Lieder Young Artist Platform
19th March 2011
Holywell Music Room, Oxford
Adjudicators: Ian and Jennifer Partridge.

Mid-Somerset Festival: Singers Award
14th March 2011
Guildhall, Bath
Adjudicator.

Song workshop and In Conversation
5th February 2011
National Centre for Early Music, York
11.30am Song workshop: Ian Partridge coaches student singers from University of York.
3.00pm In conversation: Ian Partridge discusses changing styles of singing English song.

In Conversation with Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
17th January 2011, 8.00pm
Dryburgh Hall, Putney Leisure Centre, Dryburgh Road, London SW15
The Principal of the Royal Academy of Music is interviewed by Putney Music Vice-President Ian Partridge.

In Conversation with Roger Vignoles
6th December 2010, 8.00pm
Dryburgh Hall, Putney Leisure Centre, Dryburgh Road, London SW15
The pianist is interviewed by Putney Music Vice-President Ian Partridge.

Thursday 11th November 2010, 6.15pm
Pre-concert "In Conversation"
Ian Partridge talks to Margaret Steinitz about the London Bach Society’s new development campaign "Bach for Life" and how "Family Bach" reflects its vision and aims.
Priory Church of St. Bartholomew-the-Great, West Smithfield, London EC1

Tuesday 2nd November 2010, 7.00pm (semi-final)
Thursday 4th November 2010, 7.00pm (final)

London Bach Society 3rd Bach Singers Prize Competition
Adjudicators: Peter Harvey, Patrizia Kwella, Ian Partridge, Anthony Robson.
Priory Church of St. Bartholomew-the-Great, West Smithfield, London EC1

Masterclasses
23rd to 27th October 2010
Holywell Music Room, Oxford
Part of the Oxford Lieder Festival.

Pre-concert talk: Die schöne Müllerin
19th October 2010, 7.00pm
Holywell Music Room, Oxford
Part of the Oxford Lieder Festival.

The John Kerr Award for English Song
3rd October 2010, 11am-7pm
Finchcocks, nr Goudhurst, Kent
Judges: Julie Kennard, Ian Partridge and Dr Geoffrey Govier.

Masterclasses
7th to 14th August 2010
Dartington International Summer School

Summer Music School
24th to 31st July 2010
Millfield School
Course: the Art of Singing.

In Conversation with Michala Petri
19th June 2010, 12 noon
St Peter's Church, Petersham, Surrey
Michala Petri discusses with Ian Partridge her incredible journey with her recorders from a small town in Denmark to the international stage. A unique and unmissable opportunity to hear one of the most celebrated and exceptional musicians in the world talk about the incredible life she has had playing this ancient and sadly much-maligned wind instrument. Questions from the floor will be accepted!

Masterclasses
12th to 18th June 2010
Aldeburgh

Final, Royal Over-Seas League Music Competition 2009
2nd June 2010
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Adjudicators include Gavin Henderson, Ian Partridge.

Masterclasses
10th & 11th April 2010
Jackdaws

Handel Singing Competition 2010
17th to 19th February (First Round)
24th February, 6.00pm (Semi-Final)
4th March, 7.00pm (Final)
Craxton Studios (First Round)
St George's, Hanover Square (Semi-Final and Final)
Adjudicators: Ian Partridge (Chairman), Michael Chance, Catherine Denley, Michael George and Patrizia Kwella.
Part of the London Handel Festival

In Conversation with Felicity Palmer
2nd November 2009, 8.00pm
Dryburgh Hall, Putney Leisure Centre, Dryburgh Road, London SW15
The celebrated mezzo-oprano Felicity Palmer is interviewed by Putney Music Vice-President Ian Partridge.
Putney Music is open to non members, and extends a warm welcome to anyone who would like to attend this special occasion. Tickets, price £5, are available at the door.

Pre-concert talk
22nd October 2009, 7.00pm
Holywell Music Room, Oxford
Part of the Oxford Lieder Festival.

Summer Music School
19th to 26th July 2009
Sherborne School, Dorset
Course: the Art of Singing.
Includes recital with Julie Kennard (soprano) and Ian Partridge (piano).

Elisabeth Schumann Duo Competition for Lieder 2009
27th May 2009
Trinity College of Music
Adjudicator.

A Life in Music
22nd May 2009
Forest Recorded Music Society, Highams Park
Memories and influences, with recordings to illustrate.

Final, Royal Over-Seas League Music Competition 2009
5th May 2009
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Adjudicators include Gavin Henderson, Ian Partridge.

In Conversation with Edward Greenfield
18th April 2009, 2.30pm
Daventry

Handel Singing Competition 2009
23rd to 25th March 2009 (First Round)
26th March, 6.00pm (Semi-Final)
3rd April 2009, 7.00pm (Final)
Craxton Studios (First Round)
St George's, Hanover Square (Semi-Final and Final)
Adjudicators: Ian Partridge (Chairman), Catherine Denley, Gillian Fisher, Christian Curnyn, Michael George and John Mark Ainsley.
Part of the London Handel Festival

Ian and Jennifer Partridge
1st December 2008, 8.00pm
Dryburgh Hall, Putney
Putney Music event. Ian and Jennifer talk about their lives and relationship in music

London Bach Society Bach Prize Competition
5th & 7th November 2008
St George's, Hanover Square
Adjudicators: Peter Harvey, Ian Partridge (Chairman), Anthony Robson, Patrizia Kwella.

Hampshire Singer of the Year
30th October 2008, 7.00pm
Winchester
Adjudicator

The Barbirolli Lectures: Conversations with Ian Partridge
24th October 2008, 6.00pm
Royal Academy of Music, London
Performance historian Robert Philip discusses with renowned British tenor Ian Partridge the artistic and cultural highlights of the singer's distinguished career and the ways in which those experiences shaped his unique performance style. Introduced by Raymond Holden.

Orange Prizes for Young Musicians
15th and 16th October 2008
Romania

Schubert Masterclass
11th October 2008, 3.30pm
Holywell Music Room, Oxford
Part of the Oxford Lieder Festival. Following his recital in Oxford on Friday 10th October, tenor Ian Partridge will give a public masterclass, working with the singers from the Royal College of Music who presented the early afternoon concert with David Owen Norris.

The John Kerr Award for English Song
5th October 2008, 11am-7pm
Finchcocks, nr Goudhurst, Kent
Judges: Julie Kennard, Ian Partridge and Dr Geoffrey Govier.

Symposium
12th September 2008
Royal Holloway, University of London, Egham
An event by the AHRC Research Centre for the History and Analysis of Recorded Music (CHARM). How do musicians use recordings and what has been their impact?

Masterclass
6th September 2008
Holy Trinity, Sloane Square
Part of the Chelsea Schubert Festival 2008

Masterclasses
18th to 22nd August 2008
Dartington

East Anglia Summer Music School
15th to 17th August 2008
University of East Anglia, Norwich
A weekend for singers and piano accompanists.

Sherborne Summer School of Music
21st to 28th July 2008
Sherborne School, Dorset
Course: the Art of Singing.

Summer Music Course
14th to 21st July 2008
Venice, Italy
Details tbc

"A Life Behind Curtains"
19th June 2008, 8.00pm
St John's Church, Wimbledon
Soprano Linda Esther Gray talks with tenor Ian Partridge about her career and the successes and struggles of a life in music.

Bromsgrove Festival
1st to 4th May 2008
Adjudicator, Bromsgrove International Young Musicians' Platform.

Handel Singing Competition 2008
25th March 2008, 6.00pm (Semi-Final)
3rd April 2008, 7.00pm (Final)
St George's, Hanover Square
Adjudicators: Ian Partridge (Chairman), Michael Chance, Catherine Denley, Gillian Fisher and John Mark Ainsley. Part of the London Handel Festival

An English tenor recollects
8th January 2008, 7.00pm
Recorded Vocal Art Society, Bloomsbury, London WC1
Memories and influences, with recordings to illustrate.

"Belay there and give them a shot"
3rd December 2007, 8.00pm
Putney Music, Dryburgh Road, London SW15
Tenor Adrian Thompson is interviewed by Putney Music Vice-President Ian Partridge.

London Bach Society 60th Anniversary Concert
14th November 2007
The Priory Church of St Bartholomew the Great, EC1
Angharad Gruffydd Jones soprano, Ian Partridge reader, Choir of Clare College Chapel Cambridge, Timothy Brown director, Rachel Beckett & Anthony Robson recorders, David Blackadder natural trumpet, Rodolpho Richter violin, Steven Devine organ & harpsichord, Steinitz Bach Players, Anthony Robson & Rodolpho Richter directors.

Lieder Masterclass
22nd October 2007
St Edward's School, Oxford
Part of the Oxford Lieder Festival.

"Music – a constant thread in my Life"
15th October, 8.00pm
Putney Music, Dryburgh Road, London SW15
Vernon Ellis, Chairman of the English National Opera, is interviewed by Putney Music Vice-President Ian Partridge.

"Mining the Archives!!"
1st October 2007, 8.00pm
Putney Music, Dryburgh Road, London SW15
Soprano Elizabeth Gale is interviewed by Putney Music Vice-President Ian Partridge.

In Search of the Perfect Schubertian
28th September 2007, 12.30pm
This research forum, chaired by Amanda Glauert with Ian Partridge and Richard Stokes, will explore the huge changes in taste and aesthetics to be heard in recordings of Schubert songs from the past 80 years.
York Gate, Royal Academy of Music
Admission free

East Anglia Summer Music School
24th to 26th August 2007
University of East Anglia, Norwich
A weekend for singers and piano accompanists.

Charterhouse Summer School of Music
21st to 28th July 2007
Charterhouse, Godalming, Surrey
Course: the Art of Singing.

Croydon Music Festival
4th to 6th May 2007
Adjudicator.

London Handel Festival Singing Competition: Final
23rd April 2007, 7.00pm
St George's, Hanover Square
Adjudicators: Ian Partridge (Chairman), Michael Chance, Catherine Denley, Lindsay Kemp, Stephen Roberts.

London Handel Festival Singing Competition: Semi-Final
16th April 2007, 6.00pm
St George's, Hanover Square
Adjudicators: Ian Partridge (Chairman), Michael Chance, Catherine Denley, Lindsay Kemp, Stephen Roberts.

Bromsgrove Festival
12th to 15th April 2007
Adjudicator, Bromsgrove International Young Musicians' Platform.


"They did it their way: recordings as statements of interpretation"
11th Feb 2007, 6.00pm
Chapter House, Exeter Cathedral

An illustrated discussion on performing Bach's St Matthew Passion, with Ian Partridge and James Bowman.

"A Life Behind Curtains"
19th February 2007, 8.00pm
Putney Music, Dryburgh Road, London SW15
Soprano Linda Esther Gray is interviewed by Putney Music Vice-President Ian Partridge.

Friday 10th November 2006, 7.00pm
London Bach Society Bach Prize Competition (Singers), FINAL
Adjudicators: Paul Esswood, Peter Harvey, Ian Partridge, Anthony Robson, Margaret Steinitz (Chairman)
St John's, Smith Square

Wednesday 8th November 2006, 2.30-5.30pm & 7.00-9.00pm
London Bach Society Bach Prize Competition (Singers), SEMI-FINAL
Adjudicators: Paul Esswood, Peter Harvey, Ian Partridge, Anthony Robson, Margaret Steinitz (Chairman)
St Paul's Church, Knightsbridge

Monday 29th October 2006, 8.00pm
Estonian husband and wife dancers, Thomas Edur and Agnes Oakes, guest Senior Principals with the English National Ballet, are interviewed by Putney Music Vice-President Ian Partridge.
Putney Music, Dryburgh Road, London SW15

Monday 2nd October 2006, 8.00pm
"A Day in the Life of an Opera Singer"
Tenor John Graham Hall is interviewed by Putney Music Vice-President Ian Partridge.
Putney Music, Dryburgh Road, London SW15

Sunday 1st October 2006, 11am-7pm
The John Kerr Award for English Song
Judges: Evelyn Tubb, John Hancorn and Ian Partridge
Finchcocks, nr Goudhurst, Kent

Friday 29th September 2006, 12.30-2.00pm
"The Tradition of the British Tenor"
Roundtable presentation exploring the history, iconography, performance traditions and repertoire associated with "the British tenor" past and present. Admission free.
Piano Gallery, York Gate, Royal Academy of Music

Saturday 12th to Saturday 19th August 2006
Masterclasses
during Week 4 of the Dartington International Summer School
Dartington Hall, Totnes, Devon

22nd to 29th July 2006
Charterhouse Summer School of Music
Course: the Art of Singing
Charterhouse, Godalming, Surrey

16th to 23rd June 2006
Goddards Music Week
Goddards, nr Guildford, Surrey

26th to 30th April 2006
2005 Bromsgrove International Young Musicians' Platform
Adjudicator.
Bromsgrove Festival

23rd Feb 2006 (Second Round) & 27th April 2006 (Final)
Handel Singing Competition 2006
Adjudicators: Ian Partridge (Chairman), Robin Blaze, Margaret Cable, Harry Christophers, Denys Darlow.
St George's, Hanover Square
Part of the London Handel Festival

Monday 16th January 2006, 8.00pm
"Is that how they used to play it?"
Laurence Cummings, conductor, harpsichordist and historical performance specialist, in discussion with Putney Music Vice-President Ian Partridge.
Putney Music, Dryburgh Road, London SW15

Thursday 3rd November 2005, 12.30pm
British Song: Bax and Gurney
Research Workshop with Ian Partridge, Michael Dussek, April Frederick.
York Gate, Royal Academy of Music
Admission free

Monday 31st October 2005, 8.00pm
Interview: Robert Hayward
The bass-baritone, a distinguished Wotan, talks about his life and work to Putney Music Vice-President Ian Partridge.
Putney Music, Dryburgh Road, London SW15

Saturday 30th October 2005
English Song Masterclass
University of Southampton
More information (Word doc)
This class was cancelled because of a fire at the University. Full story

Saturday 25th June 2005 at 10.30am
Masterclass: Handel's Jephtha and Samson
Ian Partridge leads participants Pippa Goss, Elin Manahan Thomas, Rebecca Ryan, Thomas Hobbs, Andrew O'Brien and William Unwin, with continuo players from the Symphony of Harmony and Invention.
Holywell Music Room, Oxford
[Handel in Oxford Festival]

Monday 6th June 2005, 7.00pm
Final, Royal Over-Seas League Music Competition 2005
Adjudicators: Ian Partridge (Chairman), Malcolm Binns, Margaret Cable, James Clark, Philippa Davies, Louise Hopkins, Christopher Keyte, Thea KIng, Patricia MacMahon, David Mason, Ruth Nye, Ronan O'Hora, Marisa Robles.
Prizes presented by Piers Lane
Queen Elizabeth Hall

28th April to 1st May 2005
2005 Bromsgrove International Young Musicians' Platform
Adjudicator
Bromsgrove Festival

16th Feb 2005 (Second Round) & 19th April 2005 (Final)
Handel Singing Competition 2005
Adjudicators: Rodney Blumer (Milnes), Catherine Bott, James Bowman, Denys Darlow, Lindsey Kemp and Ian Partridge
St George's, Hanover Square
Part of the London Handel Festival

February / March 2005 (various dates)
Royal Over-Seas League Music Competition 2005
Adjudication, Stages II and III
Over-Seas House, London
More information

Monday 31st January 2005, 8.00pm
An Evening with Prunella Scales
The actress talks about her life and work to Putney Music Vice-President Ian Partridge
Putney Music
Dryburgh Road, London SW15

Thursday 27th January 2005, 12.30pm
Gurney and English Song
Research Workshop with Ian Partridge, April Fredrick, Gareth Malone, Michael Allis.
York Gate, Royal Academy of Music
Admission free

Thursday 14th October 2004, 12.30pm
Goethe's Wanderers Nachtlied settings
Richard Wigmore, Ian Partridge, others
York Gate,Royal Academy of Music
Admission free

Tuesday 1st June 2004, 7.00pm
Final, Royal Over-Seas League Music Competition 2004
Adjudicators: Ian Partridge (Chairman), Eileen Croxford, Howard Davis, Thea King, Adele Leigh, James Lockhart, Hamish Milne, Gareth Morris, Gwenneth Pryor, David Thomas, Eleanor Warren, Denis Wick.
Prizes presented by Lady Barbirolli.
Queen Elizabeth Hall

Wednesday 19th May 2004, 6.00pm
Elisabeth Schumann Duo Prize for Lieder
Adjudicator
Trinity College of Music

Friday 14th May 2004
Interview by Alan Blyth
Lavenham Music Society

Thursday 22nd April 2004, 7.00pm
Final, Handel Singing Competition 2004
Adjudicators: Rodney Blumer (Milnes), Catherine Bott, Margaret Cable, Denys Darlow, Lindsey Kemp and Ian Partridge
Part of the London Handel Festival

Friday 12th Mar 2004, 2.00 to 7.30pm
Bach's St Matthew Passion
Research Day celebrating the 150th anniversary of the work's first English performance with George Biddlecombe, Basil Keen, John Butt, David Hill, Neil Jenkins, Ian Partridge and Laurence Cummings
Royal Academy of Music
Admission free

Sunday 7th March 2004, from 1.30pm
Singing Competition, Grove Park Music Festival
Adjudicator, category 16-18 age group
St. Michael's Centre, St Michael's Church, Elmwood Rd, London W4

19th February 2004 from 6.00pm
Handel Singing Competition 2004 (Second Round)
Adjudicators: Rodney Blumer (Milnes), Catherine Bott, Denys Darlow, Lindsey Kemp and Ian Partridge
St George's, Hanover Square
More details: London Handel Festival

January to March 2004 (various dates)
Royal Over-Seas League Music Competition 2004
Adjudication, Stages II and III
Over-Seas House, London
More information

Monday 1st Dec 2003, 8.00pm
Jean Rigby talks about her life and work to Putney Music Vice-President Ian Partridge
Putney Music
Dryburgh Road, London SW15

Friday 21st November 2003, 2.00 to 4.00pm
Ideals of the Lyric: Setting Goethe's "Ich denke dein"
Research Seminar.
York Gate, Royal Academy of Music
Admission free

Friday 14th November 2003, 6.30 to 8.00pm
Robert Fuchs (1847-1927) - A biography in song
Lecture Recital.
York Gate, Royal Academy of Music
Programme details
Admission free

Friday 10th Oct, 9.30am to 5.45pm
Bax in Perspective
This research day includes a masterclass on Bax's second and third string quartets by the Maggini Quartet, whose recordings on Naxos of this repertoire have been universally acclaimed. Ian Partridge hosts a masterclass on Bax's songs, and lecture presentations by scholars of English music Lewis Foreman, Graham Parlett and Michael Allis will place Bax's music in a wider context.
Recital Hall, Royal Academy of Music
Admission free

30th July to 5th August 2003
Classes at the
The Ringve Museum International Summer Course for Early Music
Sund Folkehøgskole, nr Trondheim, Norway

Monday 2nd June 2003, 7.00pm
Final, Royal Over-Seas League Music Competition 2003
Adjudicators: Ian Partridge (Chairman), Noelle Barker, Chris De Souza, Philip Fowke, Anne Howells, Julian Jacobson, Thea King, Nona Liddell, Peter Manning, Gareth Morris, Rodney Slatford, James Watson.
Prizes to be presented by Sir Charles Mackerras
Finalists: Martin Cousin (piano); Katharine Wood (cello); Helen Vollam (trombone); Wendy-Dawn Thompson (mezzo-soprano); Bronte String Quartet
Queen Elizabeth Hall

Friday 30th May 2003, 6.30pm
Final, 21st annual AESS (Association of English Singers and Speakers) English Song Competition
Jury: Patricia Routledge OBE, Ian Partridge, Jean Allister, Thomas Hemsley.
Royal College of Music, London

Saturday 5th April 2003, 12.15pm
Masterclass
Subject: Schubert's Goethe settings   More details...
Trinity College, Dublin

Friday 14th March 2003, 6.30 to 8.00pm
The Lieder of Franz Abt and Robert Franz
Lecture-recital, one of a regular Friday series of research events in York Gate
Offering an insight into lesser-known masters of the nineteenth-century Lied. With Natasha Loges (piano).
in association with the Lieder Research Group at the RAM
Piano Gallery, York Gate, Royal Academy of Music
Admission free

Monday 3rd March 2003, 8.00pm
"Cat and the Fiddle"
Catherine Macintosh, Leader of the Orchestra of the Age of the Enlightenment, talks with Putney Music Vice-President Ian Partridge
Putney Music
Dryburgh Road, London SW15

23rd January to 28th March 2003 (various dates)
Royal Over-Seas League Music Competition 2003
Adjudication, Stages II and III
Over-Seas House, London

Friday 10th January 2003, 2.00 - 4.00pm
Performing Characters and Stories in Lieder
Performance Workshop
Introduction - Amanda Glauert
Ballad situations as archetypes
Stephan Loges, Natasha Loges:
Schumann-Eichendorff Op.39 no.3 Waldesgespräch
Brahms-Lemcke Op.105 no.5 Verrat
Performing 'Melodramatic' and 'sentimental' ballads - Ian Partridge
Morag Atchison, Natasha Loges:
Schubert-Hölty D208 Die Nonne
Katherine Bond, Andrew Matthews-Owen:
Ivor Gurney-A.E.Housman Is my team ploughing?
George Butterworth-A.E.Housman Is my team ploughing?
The psychological ballad
Robert Anderson, Briony Williams
Schubert-Goethe D367 Der König in Thule
Stephan Loges, Natasha Loges:
Mahler Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen (from Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
in association with the Lieder Research Group at the RAM
Piano Gallery, York Gate, Royal Academy of Music
Admission free

Friday 15th November 2002, 7.00pm
Adjudicator, Allen Cup Singing Competition
Rokeby School, Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey

Monday 11th November 2002, 7.45pm
Masterclass
for the London Lieder Group
Subject: The Songs of Robert Schumann
Craxton Studios, London

16th to 18th August 2002
East Anglia Summer Music School
A weekend for singers and piano accompanists, with Ian and Jennifer Partridge, Michael Pilkington.
University of East Anglia, Norwich
Details from Jeffrey Davies on 01603 744584

23rd to 31st July 2002
Classes at the
The Ringve Museum International Summer Course for Early Music
Trondheim, Norway

1st to 6th July 2002
Seminar for Voice
Subject: Robert Schumann - 1840, The Year of Song
Lake Placid Institute, New York

24th June 2002, 7.00pm
Final, Royal Over-Seas League Competition
Adjudicator
Queen Elizabeth Hall

Friday 3rd May 2002, 2.00-5.00pm
Brahms: Hölty settings
Natasha Loges, Amanda Glauert, Ian Partridge and others
York Gate,Royal Academy of Music
Admission free

Tuesday 30th April & Wednesday 1st May 2002
English Song Masterclasses
Royal Northern College of Music

Friday 26th April 2002, 2.00pm
Beethoven and Song
Participants include Barry Cooper, Peter Sheppard Skaerved, Amanda Glauert, Ian Partridge and Malcolm Miller
This Performance Perspective is one of a regular Friday afternoon series of research events in York Gate
in association with Beethoven Piano Society of Europe 'Beethoven Explored' series and the Lieder Research Group at the RAM

York Gate,Royal Academy of Music
Admission free

Saturday 23rd March 2002, 7.30pm
Masterclass
Hymers College, Hull

Thursday 21st March 2002, 7.00pm (Final)
Handel Singing Competition 2002
(Adjudicators: James Bowman, Ian Partridge)
Part of the London Handel Festival
St George's, Hanover Square, London

Royal Over-Seas League Music Competition 2002
Adjudicator
Singing final: Over-Seas House, 26th Feb
Over-Seas final: Over-Seas House, 18th Mar

Friday 18th January 2002, 2.00-5.00pm
Goethe’s Mignon
Ian Partridge and Amanda Glauert lead discussion and performance of songs from Goethe's Wilhelm Meister by composers from Reichardt to Wolf.
York Gate,Royal Academy of Music
Admission free

Sunday 13th January 2002, 11.30am & 5.30pm
Schubert Masterclasses
Royal Northern College of Music

24th to 28th August 2001
Masterclasses
Subject: Passions, Oratorios, Cantatas
Løgumkloster School of Church Music, Denmark

3rd to 5th August 2001
East Anglia Summer Music School
The Art of Song - a weekend for singers and piano accompanists, with Ian and Jennifer Partridge
University of East Anglia, Norwich

30th July to 1st August 2001
Masterclasses at the
Voksenåsen Summer Academy
Oslo, Norway
For more information, e-mail vokpro@online.no

6th to 15th July 2001
International Summer Course
Subject: Vocal Interpretation, music from Baroque period to 1850s
Castellón, Spain
For more information, e-mail mailto:musica.fundacio@lacaixa.es

24th April 2001, 7pm
Young Musician of Merton 2001
Adjudicator, solo vocal category
Merton Abbey Mills

Wednesday 21st March 2001
Masterclass, 11.00am to 3.00pm
for the Oslo Church Music Festival (Oslo Kirkemusikkfestival)
Oslo Cathedral

Tuesday 13th February 2001, 6.00pm
The John Ireland Triennial Award 2001
Adjudicator
Lord Rhodes Room, Royal Northern College of Music

Monday 5th February 2001, 8.00pm
Interview by Michael Oliver
Putney Music

Friday 1st and Saturday 2nd December 2000
National Mozart Competition 2000
Adjudicator, semi-final (Friday, 2.30pm and 7.00pm) and final (Saturday, 7.30pm)
Southport Arts Centre, Merseyside
Masterclasses on Saturday, given by members of the jury:
10.00am Ian Partridge
12noon Richard Jackson
4.00pm Teresa Cahill
The Music Academy, Talbot Street, Southport, Merseyside

Friday 17th November 2000
Interview by Alan Blyth
Lavenham Music Society

Sunday 17th September 2000
Masterclass, 2.00-5.30pm
Subject: settings of William Shakespeare
St George's Church, Esher
(This event was cancelled)

Saturday 26th August to Saturday 2nd September 2000
Voice masterclasses at Durham
for the Musikè Academy

Tuesday 20th to Wednesday 28th July 2000
Teaching at the
The Ringve Museum International Summer Course for Early Music
Trondheim, Norway

Monday 10th to Saturday 15th July 2000
Seminar for Voice
Subject: English Song: Gurney, Finzi, Quilter, Vaughan Williams and Bridge
Lake Placid Institute, New York

Monday 3rd July 2000, 10am-5pm
Van Someren Godfrey Prize
Adjudicator
Durrington Room, Royal College of Music

Saturday 17th June to Saturday 24th June 2000
Masterclasses at the Danish Song Society's summer course.
Subject: German lieder.
Ålbæk School, Vendyssel, Denmark

Monday 10th to Friday 14th April 2000
The Kathleen Ferrier Awards
Adjudicator
Semi-final and final at Wigmore Hall

Saturday 5th and Sunday 6th February 2000
Schubert Masterclass Weekend
Earnley Concourse, nr Chichester

Tuesday 26th October to Tuesday 2nd November 1999 (excl. Sunday)
Masterclasses at Aldeburgh
Subject: Bach - Passions, Magnificat, Mass in B Minor
Britten-Pears School for Advanced Musical Studies, Aldeburgh

Saturday 21st to Saturday 28th August 1999
Masterclasses during Week 5 of the
Dartington International Summer School
Also, performance of Ivor Gurney programme (Sunday 22nd).
Dartington Hall, Totnes, Devon

Tuesday 20th to Wednesday 28th July 1999
Teaching at the
The Ringve Museum International Summer Course for Early Music
Trondheim, Norway

Saturday 26th June to Saturday 3rd July 1999
Masterclasses at the Danish Song Society's summer course.
Subject: German lieder.
Ålbæk School, Vendyssel, Denmark

Wednesday 19th May 1999
Masterclass, 2.00-5.00pm
Subject: Frank Bridge
Royal College of Music

Sunday 25th April 1999
Masterclass (afternoon)
Adjudicator, Final Round of the ISM Competition for Singers (evening).
University of Sheffield

Saturday 10th April 1999
Masterclass for the Robert Bouffler Music Trust.
Whitgift School, Croydon